Select a page

Privacy policy

Jester Tools BV, located at Van Asch van Wijckstraat 4d 3811 LP Amersfoort, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact:

https://toolsfactory.nl
Van Asch van Wijckstraat 4d
3811 LP Amersfoort
+31615880242

Personal data that we process

Jester Tools BV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Email
  • name organisation
  • Other personal data that you actively provide by, for example, creating a profile on the website / platform, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on the website / platform
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Jester Tools BV processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

  • Race (if you choose to upload a photo in your profile)

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Jester Tools BV processes your personal and organizational data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • Allow you to use the functionality
  • Jester Tools analyzes the behavior of visitors to the website in order to improve our website.
  • Maintaining our business relationship.

Automated decision-making

Jester Tools BV does NOT use automated processing to make decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Jester Tools BV).

How long we store personal data

Jester Tools BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We keep your personal data during the term of your account. After closing your account, we will retain the data for 3 months so that you can reactivate your account.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Jester Tools BV will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Jester Tools BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Jester Tools BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

jestertools.com

We website jestertools.com is the website Jester Tools BV.

Google Analytics
Name: _ga, _gid, _gat
Retention period: 2 year, 24 hours, 10 minutes
Application: We collect anonymous statistics on the use of strategylab.io to learn from the use

Cookie notice
Name: cookie_notice_accepted
Storage period: 3 months
Application: The website remembers whether you have accepted cookies, so that you do not see the cookie notification again

Language setting
Name: pll_language
Storage period: 1 year
Application: The website remembers your language setting

StrategyLAB

StrategyLAB is the product name of the online platform of Jester Tools BV. The platform can be offered under a different name and url by customers of Jester Tools BV.

Google Analytics
Name: _ga, _gid, _gat
Retention period: 2 year, 24 hours, 10 minutes
Application: We collect anonymous statistics on the use of StrategyLAB to learn from the use

Session on the platform
Name: _jester_tool_session
Storage period: duration of the session (your visit to the platform)
Application: Remember whether or not you are logged in to the platform

Strategylab.io

The website strategylab.io is the collection of manuals that belong to StrategyLAB.

Google Analytics
Name: _ga, _gid, _gat
Retention period: 2 year, 24 hours, 10 minutes
Application: We collect anonymous statistics on the use of strategylab.io to learn from the use

Cookie notice
Name: cookie_notice_accepted
Storage period: 3 months
Application: The website remembers whether you have accepted cookies, so that you do not see the cookie notification again

Language setting
Name: pll_language
Storage period: 1 year
Application: The website remembers your language setting

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Jester Tools BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@jestertools.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Jester Tools BV also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Jester Tools BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact your contact person or info@jestertools.com. Jester Tools BV has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.
  • DKIM, SPF and DMARC are three internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.
  • DNSSEC is an additional security (addition to DNS) for converting a domain name (#company_website) to the linked IP address (server name); it is provided with a digital signature. You can have this signature checked automatically. In this way we prevent you from being redirected to a false IP address.
  • Regular security tests where the security of our software is tested by an ethical hacker.

Request a demo

and see our tools in real life